ROBBIE CANCIAN
PRIVACY POLICY

This website is owned and operated by Robbie Cancian & Webhead Design Limited and will be referred to as “We”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy.  By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of this website (“robbiecancian.co.nz”), which is set out on this web page. The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website. 

 

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.  This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website.  We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to this website. 

 

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular, information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”).  This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through this website, will be dealt with.  This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.  We welcome your comments and feedback. 

 

Information

We gather various information about users of our website.  This information includes:

  • Personal information through your voluntary use of the website and the purchase process (such as your first and last names and email);

  • Personal information provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions);

  • Information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of the website, including the content you upload and the content you access; and

  • Aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the website, and cookies; which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on our website). 

    In order to establish your unique credentials to access the Website, we may collect and store the following information: Your name, email address, and display preferences. When making purchase orders on our Website we may also collect and share with the merchant processor your name, billing address, telephone number, billing and credit card information, shipping addresses, and payment preferences.  Your photographer may also collect identifying information, which you provide, such as dates of service, grade/school/event/gender and similar identifying information to create custom galleries for you.  We may also collect IP addresses and non-personal information such as operating system, browser software, Internet domain and host names, and activity on the website for administration and demographic purposes. We do not, however, link IP addresses to your computer's User ID. Cancian Digital may use third party analytic tools and reporting technologies to this collect non-personal information via cookies, web beacons, or other types of tracking pixels. Cancian Digital uses such information to optimize the website to better suit you, enhance your time spent with us online and to process orders, and to protect against potentially fraudulent transactions and security issues. Under no circumstances does Cancian Digital rent, trade or share your e-mail address with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We may engage Partners or third parties to process your information on your behalf in order to process and fulfill your orders. We may disclose the personal and non-personal information to any successor-in-interest of its business. Cancian Digital may need to disclose your personal information when required by law or when it has a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process. We reserve the right to collect, use, process and disclose personally identifiable information to protect the rights or property of Cancian Digital, its employees , its customers, its websites, or their users, for fraud detection or prevention, for the prevention, detection, apprehension or prosecution of criminal acts or when we believe in good faith that it is in the interest of security or that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Use of your Information

We will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

 

We will use information we collect from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that related to the primary purpose of collection.  We generally use personal information to help us manage and enhance our services and to communicate with you. 

 

Email Newsletters and Other Notices

It is our policy to send emails throughout the purchasing process and other Newsletter emails you elect to receive.  In addition, we may send our promotional material to you promoting new or amended material on our site where we think that may be relevant to you.  It is our policy to immediately remove any person from our mailing list upon the person’s request.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser related file on your computer’s hard drive when you use our website.  Cookies are widely used on most major websites.  Overall cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us. 

We may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that we believe may be of interest based on that information.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

Other Information We Collect

We collect and use additional information to carry out internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community.  This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether the URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using and your IP address.

 

If you post on our site or Facebook or any other social media site about us or your experience with us, we may collect that information for the purposes of improving our service and the end user experience.

 

Access and Removal of Information

You have the right to seek access to personal information held about you and to advise us of any inaccuracy.  There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.  If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. 

 

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Updates to our Information Practices

We reserve the right to change this policy.  By continuing to use the website, you agree to be bound by the amended policy.  You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed.

Hawke's Bay Photographer
Napier Photographer
New Zealand Photographer

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon
  • Patreon Logo
Genoapay Logo

Robbie Cancian Photographer. 
Whether you are a seasoned model or brand new to the game, It doesn't matter.
A amazing and fun photo shoot is for everyone! No judgement, you do you!

I pride myself on the fact I have bought a new found confidence to many females and males through my years as a photographer.